Date & Time:
May 15, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Caproni Ca.310-314
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a SAR mission following the disappearance the preceding day of another Caproni Ca.133 of the Swedish Air Force. En route, the three engine aircraft was shot down and crashed into the sea, killing all four crew members. It was later confirmed by eyewitnesses that the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter. According to the Swedish Authorities, the aircraft was shot down while flying over the international waters.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.