Date & Time: May 23, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Caproni Ca.310-314
Operator:
Survivors:
No
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While flying over the Baltic Sea, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. The wreckage was eventually found in 1951, showing bullet impacts.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy action.