Date & Time:
Jul 3, 1941 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Caproni Ca.310-314
Registration:
3339
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lidköping - Lidköping
MSN:
4946
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training exercise at Lidköping Airport. The pilot-in-command deliberately engaged the airplane in a stall and a subsequent dive but pulled up too late to regain control. The airplane collided with trees, lost its right wing and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Crew error.