Date & Time:
Apr 17, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Caproni Ca.310-314
Registration:
I-ENEI
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed London on a flight to Cape Town on behalf of the Ministero dell'Aeronautica. While approaching the Libyan coast, the crew was forced to divert to the nearest airport due to fuel exhaustion. On approach to Zuara Airfield located 47 km from the Libya-Tunisia border, the airplane crashed on an Italian Military Camp. While all four crew members were injured, three people on the ground were killed.