Date & Time: Aug 2, 1939 at 0635 LT
Type of aircraft:
Caproni Ca.310-314
Operator:
Registration:
14-22-1
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rome - Casablanca - Lima
MSN:
435
YOM:
1939
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Rome to be delivered to the Cuerpo Aeronaútico del Perú in Lima. Following a fuel stop at Casablanca Airport, the airplane took off when then it went out of control and crashed seven km from the airfield. One crew member was seriously injured while both other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Pedro Canga Rodríguez, pilot,
Mr. Icaca, mechanic,
Mr. Villanueva, radio operator. †