Date & Time:
Jul 11, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Caproni Ca.101
Registration:
B.111
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Hungary
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While circling in the vicinity of Szombathely Aerodrome, the three engine airplane collided with a private AVIS III registered HA-ARD. Both airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed near the airfield. All five occupants on board the Ca.101 were killed.
Crew:
Lt Elemér Bartha,
Sgt Sándor Kapossy,
Pvt József Szalai,
Pvt Sándor Szigetvári +1.
Crew:
Lt Elemér Bartha,
Sgt Sándor Kapossy,
Pvt József Szalai,
Pvt Sándor Szigetvári +1.