Date & Time: Aug 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Caproni Ca.101
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by the Soviet antiaircraft fire and crashed near Voronezh. Three crew members were killed and two others parachuted to safety.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the Soviet Flak.