Date & Time:
Aug 23, 1942 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Canadian Vickers Stranraer
Registration:
951
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Coal Harbour - Coal Harbour
MSN:
CV-230
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Captain / Total hours on type:
437
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Coal Harbour seaplane in Vancouver on a maritime patrol flight. Following an engine failure, the crew was forced to ditch the airplane off Vancouver Island, some 480 km northwest of Vancouver. At 1818LT, a distress call was sent by the crew, saying the airplane was sinking. SAR operations were initiated but finally suspended as no trace of the airplane nor the 8 crew members was found due to high sea conditions. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Everard Thomas Cox, pilot,
F/Sgt Lawrence Alfred Bernard Horn, copilot,
Sgt Robert Bruce Stuart, observer,
Sgt Charles Franklin Beeching, mechanic,
Sgt Leslie Oldford, mechanic,
F/Sgt Mervyn Cram, wireless operator,
Sgt Adolf Willard Anderson, wireless operator,
Sgt Kenneth Earl Hope, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Leslie Oldford, mechanic,
Probable cause:
A probable engine failure in flight but the exact cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
951.pdf133.12 KB