Date & Time:
Jul 18, 1943 at 1150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Canadian Vickers Stranraer
Registration:
916
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Patricia Bay - Patricia Bay
MSN:
CV-206
YOM:
1939
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
393
Copilot / Total hours on type:
364
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to base at Patricia Bay following an instrument flying exercise. While approaching to make power landing the aircraft was levelled off at a height of about 50 feet when it struck the water surface, overturned and sank few hundred metres off Crofton, in the Stuart Channel. The passenger and a crew member were killed while four other occupants were injured.
Crew:
F/Lt L. G. Larsen, pilot,
F/O P. Hertslet, copilot,
P/O J. E. Chesney, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt J. E. C. Rogers, wireless operator and air gunner,
Lac John Mcclelland Bell. †
Passenger:
F/Sgt Warren Roberts McCarty. †
Crew:
F/Lt L. G. Larsen, pilot,
F/O P. Hertslet, copilot,
Lac John Mcclelland Bell. †
Passenger:
Probable cause:
The pilot was attempting a glassy water landing under which circumstances it is impossible to judge the height above water. Attempted landing was made with nose of aircraft too low to permit recovery on striking the water and the aircraft nosed under immediately upon striking water. Pilot error.
Final Report:
916.pdf143.12 KB