Date & Time: May 5, 1943 at 0302 LT
Operator:
Registration:
9807
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gander - Gander
MSN:
CV-241
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
2200
Captain / Total hours on type:
850
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gander Airport on urgent operational duties, mainly convoy coverage. Shortly after takeoff from runway 15, while in initial climb, it stalled and crashed in the bush near the runway end, bursting into flames. Six crew members were killed while the second flight engineer was seriously injured.
Crew:
F/Lt Brian Anthony Casey, pilot, †
F/Lt Joseph John Barsalou, pilot, †
Sgt John Benjamin Stallwood, 1st flight engineer, †
Cpl Urbain Edmond Antoine Dube, 2nd flight engineer,
F/O James Rayson Wallace Cleeland, navigator, †
P/O James Herbert Millar, wireless operator, †
W/O Alexander Frederick Morrice, wireless operator. †
Source & photos:
http://www.planecrashgirl.ca/2016/07/13/rcaf-canso-9807/
Probable cause:
The report concludes that Canso 9807 crashed because it 'stalled due to climbing at a critical angle in rough air'. The weight of the aircraft may have been a factor, as it was the second incident with a Canso under similar conditions. Therefore, it was recommended that the maximum weight of the aircraft be reduced to prevent further accidents.
Final Report:
9807.pdf126.02 KB