Date & Time: May 1, 1969 at 0811 LT
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-44
Operator:
Registration:
N446T
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
West Kuparuk - Anchorage
MSN:
15
YOM:
1962
Flight number:
109
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4000
Captain / Total hours on type:
350
Circumstances:
Upon landing on runway 06L at Anchorage-Intl Airport, the right main gear collapsed. The airplane went out of control, veered off runway to the right and came to rest in flames. All four occupants were injured, two of them seriously, and the aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the copilot was the PIC at the time of the accident and he failed to level off properly. An excessive load upon touchdown caused the right main gear to collapse.
The following factors were considered as contributing:
- inadequate supervision of flight on part of the captain,
- pilot fatigue,
- seat belt not fastened,
- overload failure.
Final Report:
N446T.pdf94.62 KB