Date & Time: Nov 4, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-44
Operator:
Registration:
5B-DAN
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dubai - Larnaca
MSN:
30
YOM:
1962
Flight number:
CY205
Country:
Cyprus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful cargo flight (service CY205) from Dubai, the crew started the descent to Larnaca Airport when the pilot informed ATC about the failure of the left main gear that remained stuck in its wheel well. The crew was instructed to divert to RAF Akrotiri where the emergency services have been dispatched and the runway covered with foam. The crew completed a belly landing and after touchdown, the airplane slid for few hundred meters before coming to rest. All three crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.