Date & Time: Oct 10, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-44
Registration:
CX-BKD
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8
YOM:
1960
Country:
Uruguay
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Montevideo-Carrasco Airport, the crew encountered technical difficulties with the right main gear that would not deploy. The gear was recycled manually and all three green lights came on in the cockpit, indicating that all three landing gears were down and locked. Upon touchdown, the right main gear collapsed, causing the right wing to struck the runway surface. Out of control, the airplane veered off runway to the right and came to rest in a grassy area. All six occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The cause of the landing gear collapse could not be determined.