Date & Time:
Aug 16, 2003 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-415
Registration:
I-DPCN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
2008
YOM:
1995
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While fighting a forest fire near Esine, the crew lost the control of its aircraft which crashed in a narrow valley. The aircraft lost height in strong turbulence and the left wing struck trees.