Date & Time:
Jul 6, 2006 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-215
Registration:
1112
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1112
YOM:
1990
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was taking part to a fire fighting mission on the Tzia Island. While returning to scope in the Saronic Gulf, the aircraft struck a wave and came to rest off the Patroklos Island. Both pilots were rescued by the crew of a Super Puma helicopter from the Greek Navy while the aircraft was recovered but damaged beyond repair.