Date & Time:
Aug 8, 2020 at 1120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-215
Registration:
EC-HET
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
1034
YOM:
1974
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Operated by the Compañía de Extinción General de Incendios (CEGISA), the aircraft was dispatched over the region of Lindoso (near the border with Spain) to fight a fire on behalf of the Civil Security of Portugal (Autoridade Nacional de Emergência e Proteção Civil). In unknown circumstances, the aircraft struck the slope of a hilly and rocky terrain located in the Gerês Mountain Range, about 14 km southeast of Lindoso, few km south of the Portugal - Spain border. The tail separated on impact and the cockpit was destroyed. The Portuguese captain aged 65 was killed while the Spanish copilot aged 39 was seriously injured and transferred to an hospital in Alto Minho.