Date & Time:
Jul 25, 2023 at 1505 LT
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-215
Registration:
1055
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Volos - Volos
MSN:
1055
YOM:
1979
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Volos-Néa Anchialos Airport on a fire fighting mission in the area of Karystos, in the south of the Euboea Island. Approaching the zone under fire at low height, the crew dropped the load of water then elected to gain height when the right wing tip float struck a tree and was torn off. The airplane entered a right turn and descended to the ground, crashing in a hilly terrain southwest of the initial impact. The airplane was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and both crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Christos Moulas, pilot,
Cpt Periklis Stafanidis, copilot.
Crew:
S/L Christos Moulas, pilot,