Date & Time: Mar 10, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-215
Operator:
Registration:
1015
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elefsis - Elefsis
MSN:
1015
YOM:
1969
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Elefsis AFB on a local training flight. While in a circuit, one of the engine failed and the crew feathered its propeller and decided to return when the aircraft lost height and crashed near the airfield. All three occupants were killed.