Date & Time: Feb 1, 1962 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Canadair C-4 North Star
Operator:
Registration:
17520
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hall Beach - Hall Beach
MSN:
104
YOM:
1947
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Hall Beach Airport in Sanirajak, the hydraulic pressure failed on engine number four. The captain elected to return to Hall Beach when the oil pressure failed as well on engines number two and three. The crew realized that it would be impossible to reach the airport so the captain decided to make an emergency landing north of the airfield. The aircraft belly landed and came to rest in a snow covered terrain located few km from runway 36 threshold. While all 21 occupants were unhurt, among them Governor General of Canada Raymond Massey, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The airplane was involved in a special mission over the North Pole.
Probable cause:
Failure of the hydraulic pressure on engine two, three and four. Improper engine warm up had lead to internal damage on all engines, resulting in gradual loss of oil pressure.