Date & Time:
Apr 11, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Canadair C-4 North Star
Registration:
VP-KNY
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nairobi - Nairobi
MSN:
161
YOM:
1949
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Nairobi-Embakasi Airport. On approach, the crew decided to shut down an engine to simulate a failure. By mistake, the instructor feathered the wrong propeller. Due to insufficient speed, the airplane stalled and struck the ground short of runway threshold, bounced and flew for 1,5 mile before crashing in flames. All three crew members were evacuated while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Error on part of the crew who inadvertently feathered the wrong propeller during a three engine approach.