Date & Time: Jul 6, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Canadair C-4 North Star
Operator:
Registration:
YV-C-LBV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Maiquetía - Maiquetía
MSN:
147
YOM:
1949
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Maiquetía-Simón Bolívar Airport for a local training flight. En route, all four engines stopped simultaneously. The pilot-in-command attempted to ditch the aircraft that crashed into the sea few km off shore. All three crew members were rescued while the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Failure of all four engines due to a fuel exhaustion.