Date & Time: May 4, 1930 at 1205 LT
Type of aircraft:
CAMS 53
Operator:
Registration:
F-AJKB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marseille – Algiers
MSN:
17
YOM:
1929
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Marseille at 0813LT on a mail flight to Algiers. At 1040LT, the crew reported his position along the Balearic coast. Around noon, while approaching the Algerian coast, the pilot sent a brief message and announced he was forced to attempt an emergency landing off Cape of Pointe Pescade, some 30 km northwest of Algiers, due to an engine failure. All three crew members were uninjured and rescued around 1600LT by the crew of ship named 'Colonel Casse'. The aircraft sank and was lost.
Crew:
Mr. De Visa, pilot,
Maurice Thomasset, radio navigator,
Albin Pinot, mechanic.
Probable cause:
An engine failed in flight due to an oil leak.