Date & Time: Oct 9, 1929
Type of aircraft:
CAMS 53
Operator:
Registration:
F-AISZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marseille – Algiers
MSN:
9
YOM:
1929
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An engine failed en route, forcing the crew to ditch the aircraft in the Mediterranean Sea some 130 km north of Algiers. While all three crew members were quickly rescued by the crew of the ship named 'Timgad', the aircraft that was damaged beyond repair was towed two days later by the crew of the ship named 'Colonel-Casse'.
Crew:
Alexandre Pichodou, pilot,
Mr. Hautot, radio,
Mr. Traverse, engineer.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.