Date & Time: Sep 11, 1930
Type of aircraft:
CAMS 53
Operator:
Registration:
F-AJKF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marseille – Algiers
MSN:
18
YOM:
1929
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
One hour after his departure from Marseille, the crew experienced an engine failure and was forced to ditch the aircraft. All three occupants were rescued by the crew of the Spanish ship named 'Helius' while the aircraft, trying to be towed, sank and was lost.
Crew:
Mr. de Visa, pilot,
Maurice Thomasset, radio navigator,
Mr. Mailland, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.