Date & Time: Jan 11, 1933
Type of aircraft:
CAMS 53
Operator:
Registration:
F-AISV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Algiers – Marseille
MSN:
05
YOM:
1928
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
A first takeoff attempt from Algiers' harbor was aborted. During the second attempt, the float plane hit waves, nosed down, overturned and came to rest upside down. The pilot and the mechanic were rescued while the radio operator drowned. His dead body was eventually found on January 19, in the Algiers' harbor.
Crew:
Roger Feru, pilot,
Georges Deloustal, mechanic,
Albert Laget, radio navigator. †