Date & Time: Nov 7, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Budd RB-1 Conestoga
Registration:
NC45353
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
011
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a delivery flight from Atlanta to California. While cruising at an altitude of 800 feet, the crew encountered engine problems and elected to make an emergency landing when the airplane crashed near Albuquerque. The flight engineer was seriously injured while both pilots were killed.