Date & Time: Nov 11, 2006 at 0940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
IN135
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
888
YOM:
1981
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Cochin NAS, the crew encountered engine problems and elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in a marshy field located near Veloor. All five occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.