Date & Time: Jan 20, 2015
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
ZS-NAT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2158
YOM:
1986
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a geophysical mission on behalf of Xcalibur Airborne Geophysics, with two pilots on board. En route, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and attempted an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a rocky terrain, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. Both occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.