Date & Time:
Apr 16, 2019 at 1050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Archipiélagos Servicios Aéreos
Registration:
CC-CYR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Puerto Montt - Ayacara
MSN:
2169
YOM:
1983
Country:
Chile
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total hours on type:
437
Aircraft flight hours:
22330
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Puerto Montt-Marcel Marchant (La Paloma) Airport Runway 01 at 1050LT on a charter flight to Ayacara, carrying five passengers and one pilot. About 36 seconds after takeoff, while climbing, the pilot declared an emergency. The airplane entered a left turn then stalled and crashed onto a house located in a residential area, about 450 metres from the runway end, bursting into flames. The houses and the airplane were destroyed by a post crash fire and all six occupants were killed. One person in the house was injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control of the airplane in flight, during a left turn, due to the failure of the right engine (n°2) during takeoff, caused by a fuel exhaustion.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- Failure of the pilot to comply with the pre takeoff checklist,
- Failure of the pilot to check the fuel selector switch and the fuel quantity prior to start the engines,
- Failure of the pilot to feather the propeller of the right engine (n°2) during an emergency situation,
- Failure of the pilot to bring the flaps to the neutral position during an emergency situation,
- Decrease of the speed and altitude of the airplane,
- Increase bank of the wing during a left turn.
Final Report:
CC-CYR.pdf3.12 MB