Date & Time: Jul 8, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
TR-LBJ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Libreville - Medouneu
MSN:
2127
YOM:
1982
Country:
Gabon
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Medouneu Airport, the twin engine aircraft became unstable and lost height. The left wing collided with trees then the aircraft lost height and crashed 50 metres further by a soccer field, bursting into flames. All eight occupants were injured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.