Date & Time:
May 15, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Trislander
Registration:
G-BCYC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1011
YOM:
1975
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon touchdown, the tree engine aircraft went out of control and came to halt. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.