Date & Time: Nov 7, 1974 at 1048 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
OY-DVJ
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
154
YOM:
1970
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On approach to Sønderborg Airport while completing an ambulance flight, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed into the Augustenborg Fjord. A young female passenger aged 14 and a nurse were able to swim to the shore while the airplane sank. Its wreckage was found four days later, on November 11, and all three other occupants were killed.