Date & Time: Nov 6, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Penina
Registration:
CS-AJO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cascais – Portimão
MSN:
125
YOM:
1970
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Cascais to Portimão, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions when the airplane lost height and crashed on a hill located in Serra de Monchique. All four occupants were rescued.