Date & Time: Oct 11, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
N852JA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort Lauderdale – Great Inagua – San Juan
MSN:
72
YOM:
1969
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
2475
Captain / Total hours on type:
15
Circumstances:
En route from Fort Lauderdale to San Juan via Great Inagua, the airplane crashed into the Sargasso Sea in unknown circumstances. There was no distress call sent by the pilot en route. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor both occupants was found.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N852JA.pdf65.63 KB