Date & Time:
Feb 15, 2022
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
N821RR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Juan - Culebra
MSN:
338
YOM:
1973
Country:
Puerto Rico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing on runway 13 at Culebra Airport, the twin engine airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest near a taxiway with the right wing severely bent at root. There were no injuries among the occupants.