Date & Time: Apr 7, 1983 at 1456 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
N37MN
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nome - Selawik - Ambler
MSN:
558
YOM:
1977
Flight number:
XY601
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
11054
Captain / Total hours on type:
1598
Aircraft flight hours:
6674
Circumstances:
According to the FAA specialist on duty at the Nome flight service station the pilot of Munz Northern flight 601 requested only the Ambler weather at 0030 gmt. The only surviving passenger stated that the flight departed Nome, AK at 1330 bst and as the flight continued north she could only see straight down and was nervous because the ground was so close. She further stated that the props changed their sound which related to the sound they made earlier in the flight when the aircraft climbed to clear a mountain. She also added that they were in whiteout conditions prior to impact and there were no mechanical irregularities that she was aware of. The pilot and a passenger were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
1. (f) weather forecast - not obtained - pilot in command
2. (f) weather condition - whiteout
3. (c) VFR flight into IMC - inadvertent - pilot in command
4. (f) weather condition - snow
5. (c) VFR flight into IMC - continued - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: climb
Findings
6. (f) terrain condition - high terrain
Final Report:
N37MN.pdf87.05 KB