Date & Time: Jun 13, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
B-11108
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Taitung – Hualien – Taipei
MSN:
701
YOM:
1973
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Hualien Airport, while climbing in thunderstorm activity, the airplane encountered severe turbulences. It went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a cliff located 12 km from Hualien. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control due to severe turbulences in stormy weather.