Date & Time: Nov 21, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
N36MN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Point Hope - Kotzebue
MSN:
546
YOM:
1977
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
2800
Captain / Total hours on type:
300
Circumstances:
En route from Point Hope to Kotzebue, the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off the Alaskan coast. SAR operations were initiated but no trace of the aircraft nor both occupants was found.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N36MN.pdf71.68 KB