Date & Time: May 8, 1994 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
CS-DAF
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lisbon - Bragança
MSN:
691
YOM:
1973
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Lisbon to Bragança, while cruising at an altitude of 8,000 feet over clouds, the right engine suffered vibration. Few minutes later, the crew decided to shut it down and its propeller was feathered. As the crew was unable to maintain a safe altitude on one engine, he decided to descend and to attempt an emergency landing on a road. On final, the aircraft struck trees and crashed. All four occupants were slightly injured.