Date & Time: Jul 12, 1979 at 1020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
DQ-FBO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Suva - Bua
MSN:
195
YOM:
1970
Flight number:
PC071
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Captain / Total flying hours:
1074
Captain / Total hours on type:
139
Aircraft flight hours:
8835
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Nausori Airport Runway 10 at 0946LT on a flight to Bua, carrying eight passengers and one pilot. Approaching the destination, weather conditions worsened. While cruising in poor visibility at an altitude of 1,450 feet, the airplane impacted hilly and wooded terrain some 10 km northeast of Bua (16° 49' 21" S and 178° 42' 45" E). The burnt wreckage was found two days later and all nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by the pilot in command continuing the flight into conditions where he lost visual reference with the surface which resulted in the aircraft colliding with the terrain. While the weather in the vicinity of Bua at the time of the accident was apparently worse than the area forecast had indicated, this lack of accuracy of the forecast was not considered to have been a major factor in the accident because the pilot could have elected to return to Nausori either VFR or IFR. The pilot in command failed to comply with the Visual Flight Rules continued the flight without visual reference to the surface.
Final Report:
DQ-FBO.pdf958.61 KB