Date & Time: Dec 19, 1977 at 0748 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
N862JA
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Christiansted – Vieques
MSN:
184
YOM:
1970
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
5031
Captain / Total hours on type:
1010
Circumstances:
While approaching Vieques on a flight from Christiansted, both engines failed simultaneously. The pilot attempted to ditch the aircraft that crashed into the sea few miles offshore. Five passengers were killed and five other occupants were injured .
Probable cause:
Double engine failure during normal cruise and ditching due to inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Forced landing off airport on water.
Final Report:
N862JA.pdf99.35 KB