Date & Time: May 13, 1980 at 1245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
PT-KHK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro - Campinas
MSN:
208
YOM:
1970
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport at 1231LT on a special flight to Campinas-Viracopos, carrying six passengers and a pilot. The goal of the mission was a survey flight on behalf of the 'Rondon Project (Projeto Rondon) of the Ministry of Defence. At 1251LT, the pilot cancelled his IFR flight plan and informed ATC he was continuing under VFR mode. This was the last radio contact. As the airplane failed to land at Viracopos Airport, SAR operations were initiated but eventually abandoned 19 days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the 7 occupants was found.