Date & Time: Oct 11, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
N851JA
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fort Lauderdale - Nassau
MSN:
71
YOM:
1969
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach, the twin engine airplane was too low when it struck trees and crashed in a wooded area short of runway threshold. Seven occupants were injured while a passenger was killed.