Date & Time: Jul 16, 2002
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
PK-TAR
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tarakan – Long Bawan
MSN:
860
YOM:
1977
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
On final approach to Long Bawan Airport, at an altitude of 5,400 feet, the twin engine aircraft collided with trees and crashed in a wooded area located 8 km short of runway. The wreckage was found six days later and a passenger was evacuated alive while all nine other occupants were killed. For unknown reasons, the crew was completing the approach at an insufficient altitude.