Date & Time:
Mar 7, 1997 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
N851JA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Tortuguero – San José
MSN:
913
YOM:
1981
Country:
Costa Rica
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Tortuguero to San José, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in a triple canopy jungle near Guapiles. All seven occupants were rescued and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight for unknown reasons.