Date & Time: Dec 24, 1993 at 1402 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
P2-ISR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mount Hagen - Kamusi
MSN:
15
YOM:
1968
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Mount Hagen Airport on a cargo flight to Kamusi, carrying two passengers, one pilot and a load of vegetables. After takeoff, while climbing to a height of about 100 feet, the engine lost power. At a speed of 50 knots, the pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft struck the ground, rolled for about 80 metres and collided with rocks. All three occupants were slightly injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
No definite conclusion can be reached as to why the aircraft performed so poorly, but from a hypothetical point of view a combination of some of the following could lead to the events that occurred:
1. Substantial inadvertent overload.
2. Mixture excessively rich.
3. Carburettor heat inadvertently selected to hot for takeoff.
4. Aircraft encountered an area of subtle downdraft/downflowing airstream.
5. Propeller controls not set for maximum RPM.