Date & Time: Nov 7, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
9L-LAV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Monrovia - Freetown
MSN:
767
YOM:
1974
Country:
Liberia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Monrovia-James Spriggs Payne Airport on a schedule flight to Freetown-Lungi Airport, carrying nine passengers and one pilot. After takeoff, while in initial climb, the pilot informed ATC about an engine failure and elected to return for an emergency landing. When he realized he could not make it, he attempted to land in an open field. Upon landing, the aircraft lost its undercarriage and crashed. The pilot and one passenger were killed while eight other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb for unknown reasons.