Date & Time: Nov 7, 2002 at 1027 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
PK-VIZ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tarakan - Long Bawan
MSN:
697
YOM:
1973
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Tarakan Airport, en route to Long Bawan, the pilot encountered engine problems and decided to return. On approach, the aircraft stalled and crashed on the top of a hill located 1,500 metres short of runway. Three passengers were injured while seven other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.