Date & Time: May 12, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Geofoto
Registration:
PT-KUO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
MSN:
512
YOM:
1977
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain located in the region of Curitiba. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.