Date & Time: Oct 16, 2004 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
RP-C1325
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Coron - Manila
MSN:
593
YOM:
1977
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Coron-Francisco B. Reyes Airport on a cargo flight to Manila, carrying two pilots and a load consisting of 700 kilos of fish. While climbing in poor weather conditions, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Tagbao located 9 km from the airport. The wreckage was found a day later and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew apparently suffered a spatial disorientation while climbing in limited visibility due to low ceiling and heavy rain falls.